Showing posts with label Birth Certificate. Show all posts
[…] To do otherwise could disenfranchise the electorate and nullify any vote that the “people” could make when they voted their preference of any particular “candidate” for public office in Florida. The “political party” could otherwise substitute candidates at will even after an election for possibly capricious reasons if these safeguards were not in force.

Chapter 99 (“Candidates”) occurs first in Florida election law and therefore declares what qualifications a “candidate” must posses and would be considered a predicate condition for consideration to any office. Section 99.061 (“Method of qualifying for nomination or election to federal, state, county, or district office”) declares what must happen for a candidate to be considered qualified for any particular party(s) nomination:

99.061Method of qualifying for nomination or election to federal, state, county, or district office.—